EMDB > C > The Church
bar orange to black
The Church (1989)  link to The Church on IMDb  

Number: 1130

poster The Church

IMDb Rating:
star star star star star star star star star star

Also known as: La chiesa (original title)

Country: Italy, 102 minutes

Spoken Languages: Italian, Hungarian

Genre(s): Horror

Director(s): Michele Soavi

Storyline:

A church is built during medieval times on top of a pile of dead bodies that were considered possessed. Hundreds of years later a young librarian unleashes the evil within, by removing a rock in the catacombs. Series of events occur meanwhile, everybody just does not seem to be the same. Father Gus is the only one not possessed, he must save the city from becoming a pandemonium, he must find the ancient secret of the church so it can crumble to pieces.

Cast:

photo Hugh Quarshie Hugh Quarshie Father Gus
photo Tomas Arana Tomas Arana Evan
photo Feodor Chaliapin Jr. Feodor Chaliapin Jr. The Bishop
photo Barbara Cupisti Barbara Cupisti Lisa
photo Antonella Vitale Antonella Vitale Bridal Model

Medium: Bluray,

Comments: Scorpion Releasing;UPC191091556894;;;

Loaned: No

Aspect ratio: 1.66:1