EMDB > B > The Beyond
bar orange to black
The Beyond (1981)  link to The Beyond on IMDb  link to trailer on IMDb

Number: 1220

poster The Beyond

IMDb Rating:
star star star star star star star star star star

Also known as: ...E tu vivrai nel terrore! L'aldilà (original title)

Country: Italy, 89 minutes

Spoken Languages: Italian

Genre(s): Horror

Director(s): Lucio Fulci

Storyline:

The cellar of an old hotel is built on top of the door to the beyond. Bloody zombies roam there. A young woman who is heir of the hotel wants to restaurate it. She is confronted with strange events. A painter has a lethal fall, the plumber vanishes and her friend breaks his neck. When she escapes to the hospital of a friendly doctor she doesn't know what a nightmare is waiting there...

Cast:

photo Catriona MacColl Catriona MacColl Liza Merril
photo David Warbeck David Warbeck Dr. John McCabe
photo Cinzia Monreale Cinzia Monreale Emily
photo Antoine Saint-John Antoine Saint-John Schweick
photo Veronica Lazar Veronica Lazar Martha

Medium: Bluray,

Comments: Grindhouse Releasing;UPC652799001128;;;

Loaned: No

Aspect ratio: 2.35:1